Comic-Con International 2004 was the place to be to see and hear all the good stuff on the latest film screenings, reviews, guest sessions, special awards ceremonies, costume contests, and much more.

Comic-Con International 2004
Main Events

Main Events: Inkpot Awards Presentations included awards to be presented to the following celebrities: Jack Adler, Tom Gill, Harry Harrison, Brice Jones, Batton Lash, Mike Mignola, Bill Plymton, Frank Springer, John Totleben, and James Warren.
Film Schedules included screenings of: Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, BubbaHo-Tep, Finding Nemo, Popeye Collection, Tarzan the Ape-man, The Hulk, Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl, Kill Bill Vol. 1, Sinbad and the Legend of the Seven Seas, The Last Samari, Underworld, Innocent Blood, Daredevil, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Looney Tunes: Back in Action, The Cat in the Hat, Monty Python's The Meaning of Life, Pink Floyd The Wall, and Wizards.
Special Events included the Star Wars Film Awards including a George Lucas Select Award, Animation Award, and Spirit of Fandom Award.  Additional awards ceremonies included the popular Eisner Awards, Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award, CBLDF Defender of Liberty Award, and the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailing Award.

The Comic-Con International Masquerade is one of the most cherished of all fan traditions in costuming history and this year's came out with even more great costumes.  Entries this year included Ozma from Oz, Harry Potter, Shirley Temple, Beastboy from Teen Titans, Sango and Kagome from Inuyasha, Red and Blue Imperial Guards from Star Wars, Aragorn from LotR, Vampire Slayer Melaka Fray, Hell boy and Kroenen, Surge of Power Battlesuit, Dragonball Sneeze, Enter Dis, Infrit from Final Fantasy, Tatooine Open parody from Star Wars, Doctor Who and his Police Box, Legend of Zelda Link to the Past, Spiderman and Judge Dredd, Sorayama's Sexy Robot, Raven, Middle Earth Cotillion, R2D2 from Star Wars, Seshomaru from Inuyasha, Mina Murray from League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, StarWars.com Hyperspace Episode 3 parody, Matrix Resurrected parody, Mad Love Harley Quinn, Super-Culla, Angel of Death, Rydia from Final Fantasy 4, Masters of the Abyss, Star Wars Musical, Diva Funquita, La Fauve, Electric Venus from Metropolis, The Huntress, Not the Droid You're Looking For Star Wars parody, Pickman's Model, Fairy Court, Samurai Warrior, LotR RotK Friends Side by Side, Count D's Petshop of Horrors, Succubus, Justice League of America, Van Hellsing's Anna Valarius, Star Wars Jedi Knight Adi Galia, 20th Anniversary Optimus Prime, Kosmos from Xenosaga, Hellboy, Mondoshawan from Fifth Element, White Queen and Beasts, X-Men, Queen Amidala and Handmaidens, Forest Creatures, and H.C.C. EasterLING Army from LotR.
PRA International Best Anime Award: 
#16 Legend of Zelda Link to the Past


Anime Pavilion Runner-up Award: 
Matrix Resurrection parody group
Lucasfilm LTD Award: 
#24 StarWars.com Hyperspace Episode 3 parody


Marvel Comics Award: 
LotR RotK Friends Side by Side
Most Humorous Award: 
#35 Not the Droid You're Looking For Star Wars parody


Judges Choice Award: 
#51 Forest Creatures
Best Recreation Award: 
#52 H.C.C. Easterly Army from LotR


Best of Show: 
#37 Fairy Court
Comic-Con International 2004 Company Awards
Comic Gallery Favorite Young Fan Award: #4 Beastboy from Teen Titans
Comic Gallery Favorite Adult Fan Award: #26 Harley Quinn
Image Comics Most Elegant Young Fan Award: #5 Ozma from Oz
Image Comics Most Elegant Adult Fan Award: #13 Ifrit from Final Fantasy
Darkest Desires Most Inspired Dark Genre Award: #23 Mina Murray from League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
PRA International Best Anime Award: #16 Legend of Zelda Link to the Past
Dark Horse Award: #43 Anna Valarius from Van Hellsing
Ibexa Press Best Use of Technology Award: #33 Electric Venus from Metropolis
ConDor and Conjecture Best First-time Solo Award: #7 Aragorn from LotR
Committed Comics Best Young Fan Award: #4 Beastboy from Teen Titans
Anime Pavilion 3rd Place Award: #4 Beastboy from Teen Titans
Anime Pavilion Runner-up Award: Matrix Resurrection parody group
Anime Pavilion 1st Place Award: #16 Legend of Zelda Link to the Past
DC Comics Award: #26 Harley Quinn
Lucasfilm LTD Award: #24 StarWars.com Hyperspace Episode 3 parody
Marvel Comics Award: LotR RotK Friends Side by Side
Marvel Comics Award: Spiderman
Stevenson Entertainment Group Non-comic Costume Award: #45 Optimus Prime
Kismet Entertainment Group Award: #35 Not the Droid You're Looking For Star Wars parody
Kismet Entertainment Group Award: #4 Beastboy from Teen Titans
NBM Awards: All trophy winners receiving credit towards NBM graphic novels

Comic-Con International 2004 Masquerade Awards

Honorable Mention for Humor Award: #11 Dragonball Sneeze
Honorable Mention for Presentation Award: #26 Harley Quinn
Honorable Mention for TV Recreation Award: #36 Pickman's Model
Best Young Fan Award: #4 Beastboy from Teen Titans
Most Imaginative Award: #28 Angel of Death
Most Beautiful Award: #50 Queen Amidala and her Handmaidens
Best Presentation Award: #33 Electric Venus from Metropolis
Best Workmanship: #45 Optimus Prime
Most Humorous Award: #35 Not the Droid You're Looking For Star Wars parody
Judges Choice Award: #51 Forest Creatures
Best Recreation Award: #52 H.C.C. EasterLING Army from LotR
Best of Show: #37 Fairy Court

[Main Events]

[Main Menu]