From concerts to contests, lots of major events carried on well through the weekend for Nan Desu Kan, and before you even had a chance to think about what Nan Desu Kan really means, another cool event was taking place and you had to be there!  LLNN managed to cover some of those really cool events in the following four pages.

Nan Desu Kan 2002
Main Events 1

Opening Ceremonies brought in all the great Guests of Honor and heralded the grand start of a fresh weekend of anime and manga celebration for the mile-high Coloradoans.
Koto Colorado: Nan Desu Kan has deep roots in the Japanese traditional arts and included a great performance for the audience just after Opening Ceremonies.


Masquerade Night: 77 individuals from all walks of life displayed their cosplay works on stage for all to see and applause for, with characters from the following shows and manga: Yu Yu Hakesho, Super Sailor Moon, Kodama from Princess Mononoke, Duo Maxwell, Asuka from Evengelion, Rizuba and Master, Seymour from Final Fantasy X, Lum from Urusei Yatsura, Spawn Mechasuit, Duo Maxwell's Deathscythe, Regina from Power Rangers, Malice Mizer, Utena, Tiger MOnster Farm, Kaoru from Rurouni Kenshin, Lulu from Final Fantasy X, Hamtaro, Squall from Final Fantasy 8, Relm Uroni from Final Fantasy 6, Boogiepop Phantom, Pikan from Dragonball Z, Nariya from Escaflowne the Movie, Misato from Evangelion, Sorceress Stabber Orphan, Gatchaman, Pretty Sammy and Friends Magical Project X, Mask Digging Into Skull, Fushigi Yuugi, St. Tail, Nuriya and Nariya from Escaflowne Movie, Zelgadis from Slayers, Excel Saga, Miyuki, Magic Knights Rayearth, Slayers, Catbus Girl from Totoro, Inuyasha Exterminator, Chii form Chobits, Female Ranma 1/2, Nuriko form Fushigi Yuugi, Wedding Yuna from Final Fantasy X, Senshi Yokei, Momodachi Tokyopop, Doctor Ido from Gunnm, Eternal Blue Princess, Menshi from Excel Saga, Cloud from Final Fantasy 7, Captain Harlock, Yuzukira from X1999, Tokyo Babylon, Lita and Sailor Jupiter from Sailor Moon, Trunks from Dragonball Z, Summoner from Final Fantasy Tactics, Miyu and Larva from Vampire Princess Miyu, Lulu from FFX, Moogles from FFX, Eva from Otomo's Memories, Dragonball GT, Spike from Cowboy Bebop, Inuyasha, Big Momo from Bakuretsu Hunters, Trigun Trio, Hiumra and Tomoe from Rurouni Kenshin, Clamp School Detectives, San from Princess Mononoke, Golden Sun, Zidane from Final Fantasy 9, Ryuichi J-Rocker, Iria and Zeiram, Nuriko from Fushigi Yuugi, Kendo Flambe, Nuriko from Fushigi Yuugi, and Soi from Fushigi Yuugi.

Skits presentations included: Cheese and Peanut Execution, Group Therapy, Who Wants to Marry Suzaku?, and Magic Users card Club Maho Tsukatai

Judge's Choice Awards
Jonathan Osborne's Judge's Choice Award: #26 Gatchaman
Scott McNeil's Judge's Choice Award: #10 Duo Maxwell's Deathscythe
Nobuyuki Ohnishi's Judge's Choice Award: #77 Soi from Fushigi Yuugi
Nov. Takahashi's Judge's Choice Award: #73 Zeiram and Iria
Susumu Sakurai's Judge's Choice Award: #37 Catbus Girl

Crowd Favorites
Audience Favorite: #9 Spawn
Judge's Favorite First Place: #3 Kodama
Judge's Favorite Second Place: #37 Catbus Girl
Judge's Favorite Third Place: #9 Spawn
Audience Favorite for Best Cosplay Skit: #3 Skit: Group Therapy
Audience Favorite for Under 13: #27 Pretty Sammy and Friends

Honorable Mentions
Best Traditional Japanese Outfit: #15 Rurouni Kenshin
Video Gaming Award: #55 Lulu from Final Fantasy X
Best Group: #64 Trigun Trio

Special Craftsmanship Awards
Best Transformation form Anime to Real Life: #26 Gatchaman
Best Use of Fur and Foam: #37 Catbus Girl
Best Prop Construction: #38 Inuyasha Exterminator
Best Sewing Handiwork: #57 Eva from Otomo's Memories
Best Use of Fabrics: #76, #77: Nuriko and Soi from Fushigi Yuugi
Best of Show: #9 Spawn

Congratulations to everyone!

[Main Events 1: Ceremonies and Masquerade Cosplay Contest]
[Main Events 2: Game Shows]
[Main Events 3: Yume No Senshi Concert]
[Main Events 4: Yume No Senshi Concert]

[Main Menu]