Tennessee folks are not known to be bashful and this year's MTAC events had a lot to show for those excited attendees.  Shown in these two pages are some of the results of what the MTAC 4.01beta staff had been working hard on all year to please this year's excited attendees. Great job!

MTAC 4.01beta 2004
Main Events

Guests of Honor: Studio Capsule's Robert and Emily DeJesus, voice celebrities Monica Rial, Greg Ayres, and Doug Smith teamed up on stage to introduce themselves and answer attendees questions about what they do at their jobs and what it takes to get there.

Anime Music Videos: Fans of one the biggest and most heartfelt inspirations for getting into anime gathered together to vote for the top winners for best action/adventure, best comedy, best drama, and audience favorite.  Winners were announced after the cosplay performances.

Cosplay Contest Night: Lo and behold it's cosplay!  Woo!  Entries for this year's MTAC included: 
Ed from Cowboy Bebop, Card Captor Sakura, Lupin, Yuna from FFX-2, a big FF7 group, Kagome from 
Inuyasha, Vash the Stampede, Chii from Chobits, White Mage, Spike Speigel from Cowboy Bebop, 
Crest of the Stars, San from Princess Mononoke, a big Inuyasha group, War of Genesis, Victoria and 
Alucard from Hellsing, One Piece, Kenshin, Maho Tsu Katai, Nuriko from Fushigi Yugi, Link and Zelda, 
Inuyasha the Puppet, Yuyu Hakesho, Selphie from FF8, Tidus and Lulu from FFX, Witch Hunter Robin, 
Seishimaru from Inuyasha, Songstress Paine from FFX-2, Galaxy Police Mihoshi and Kiyone, Sango from 
Inuyasha, Chii and Freya from Chobits, Shuin from FFX, Weib Kreuz, Cloud from FF7, Real Bout High 
School, Yu-Gi-Oh, Kyo from Dir en Grey, Yukari from Paradise Kiss, Ranma 1/2 group, Belldandy from 
Ah! My Goddess, Wolfwood from Trigun, Rikku from FFX, and many more.

Middle Tennessee Anime Convention 4.01beta 2004 Cosplay Night Awards
Judges Award: Vash the Stampede
Judges Award: Witch Hunter Robin
Judges Award: Spike Speigel
Judges Award: Crest of the Stars couple
Judges Award: Ranma 1/2 group
Honorable Mention Youth: Ed from Cowboy Bebop
Honorable Mention Youth: Yuna from FFX-2
Best Youth: Card Captor Sakura group
Best Youth Skit: Ed from Cowboy Bebop
Best Novice Skit: Puppet Inuyasha
Best Novice Presentation: Galaxy Police Mihoshi and Kiyone
Best Novice Craftsmanship: Chii from Chobits
Best Novice Recreation: Victoria and Alucard from Hellsing
Best Journeyman Recreation: Lady Maple
Best Journeyman Presentation: Mom and Child Wolf Duo
Best Journeyman Craftsmanship: Yukari from Paradise Kiss
Best Journeyman Skit: Winged Girl
Best Master Craftsmanship: Belldandy the Manga Version
Best Master Skit: Ranma 1/2 group
"Watch Yer Eyes" Special Award: Cloud from FF7
"Big Hair" Special Award: Yami Yugi from YuGiOh
"Big Hair Part II" Special Award: Inuyasha
"Delinquent" Special Award: Seishimaru from Inuyasha

Congratulations to all the winners and special thanks to all the wonderful 
participants in this years excellent MTAC cosplay contest night!

[Main Events]

[Main Menu]