Anime Weekend Atlanta 10 celebrated its big 10th Year Anniversary by holding the biggest and best ever presentation of anime and manga for the masses.  Big events included Mari Iijima in concert, the Rose Ball ballroom dancing night, the always top-notch best-in-the-country Anime Music Video Awards, Cosplay Contest awards, dances in Anime Sushi's Cyberia, AWA Independent Film Festival, a big History of AWA celebration, AMV dances, and lots more.  Guests of Honor for this year included: Mari Iijima (singer), Christine Auten (voice actress), Jonathan Clements (editor and translator), Robert DeJesus (artist), Fred "piro" Gallagher (artist), Lauren Goodnight (voice actress), Carl Horn (editor), Amy Howard-Wilson (voice actress), Patrick Macias (author), Helen McCarthy (author), Vic Mignogna (voice actor, music composer), Neil Nadelman (translator), Fred Patten (editor), Jennifer Sekiguchi (voice actress), Kari Wahlgren (voice actress), David Williams (producer), and Larissa Wolcott (voice actress).

Anime Weekend Atlanta 10
Main Events

Entries for this years big Anime Weekend Atlanta cosplay contest filled up the stage with characters from all walks of anime and manga life.  Characters included Inuyasha, Ryoohki from Tenchi Muyou, Mika Nagashima, Hellsing, Freya from Chobits, Sora from Kingdom Hearts, Final Fantasy 7, Nabeshin from Excel Saga, Get Backers, Fast Food dudes, Pikachu Princess, Vash the Stampede from Trigun, Final Fantasy X-2, Seshomaru from Inuyasha, Queen Beryl from Pretty Gaurdian Sailor Moon, Rurouni Kenshin, Lain, Tetris Blocks, Clover, Berserk, Ragnarok Online, Yubaba from Spirited Away, Sakura from Naruto, Link, Sephirith and Cloud from Final Fantasy 7, Digi Charat, Sorcerer Hunters, Shinobi, Mai Shiranai from Fatal Fury, Alucard from Hellsing, Skies of Arcadia, Cowboy Bebop, Escaflowne, Card Captor Sakura, Suu from Clover, Bloodberry, Bastard, Sakura Wars, Villains of Naruto, Chii from Chobits, Spirited Away, .hack group, Yuna and Squall from Final Fantasy, Rosa from Final Fantasy 4, Witch Hunter Robin, Gadguard, Samurai Champloo, Rose Bride Anthy from Utena, Tonberry from Final Fantasy 8, Morpheus from Matrix, Vash from Trigun, Lunar the Silver Star Story, Haruka from FLCL, Full Metal Alchemist, Sophia, Sango from Inuyasha, Pretear, Slayers, Soul Calibur, Joker from Beautiful Joe, Guilty Gear's Dizzy and May, Lupin III, Magic Knights Rayearth, Eiji from Gladius, Estelle from Magna Carta, and a big Mobile Suit Gundam Wing.

Anime Weekend Atlanta 10 Cosplay Contest Awards
Best Kids Award: Link
Judges Choice Award: #2 Ryoohki
Judges Choice Best Look-a-like Award: #68 Haruko from FLCL
Judges Choice Best Live Action Award: #18 Queen Beryl from Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon
Judges Choice Best Use of Cardboard Award: #22 Tetris blocks group
Judges Choice Sweetest Award: #25 Ragnorok Online group
Judges Choice Award: #5 Freya from Chobits
Best J-pop Award: #3 Mika Nagashima
Best Video Game Award: #28 Link
Best Group Award: #31 Final Fantasy 9 group
Best Construction Award: #69 Full Metal Alchemist
Best Presentation Award: #58 Morpheus from the Matrix
Best Props Award: #71 Ed from Full Metal Alchemist
Best Novice Award: #50 Final Fantasy X-2 group
Best Journeyman Award: #85 Hellsing group
Audience Choice Award: #94 Gundam Wing
Best Design Award: #14 Pikachu Princess from Pokemon
Best Anime Award: Seshomaru from Inuyasha
Best in Show Masters: #92 Eiji from Gladius

[Main Events]

[Main Menu]